Beautiful, boutique accomodation in the heart of Coniston, the Lake District Lakeland House & Hollands Cafe, Tilberthwaite Avenue, Coniston, Cumbria LA21 8ED

Privacy and Data protection

Data Privacy Policy

Data controller

Lakeland House, Tilberthwaite Ave, Coniston, LA21 8ED

Email stay@lakelandhouse.co.uk

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website [www.lakelandhouse.co.uk] for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you

We will always comply with the requirements of the payment card industry standards PCIDSS and we are accredited in our handling of card data

We only use people’s data in ways any customer would reasonably expect and which has a minimal privacy impact and therefore the majority of our Legal Basis of Processing has been classified as Legitimate Interests. On this basis we do not require Consent for any of our day to day activities.

What data do we collect?

Personal is collected during the reservation and booking process. This information is name, address, telephone number, email address, nationality, credit/debit card details, and any special requests such as dietary requirements

We do not collect personal sensitive information such as race, age, sexual orientation or religion for any reason

If an accident or incident occurs on site, we will complete appropriate incident records (which may include personal data). We may be required to share this with the appropriate statutory bodies.

CCTV is used in some public areas for security and crime prevention and the use is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Recordings are kept on a local system and are overwritten approximately every 5 days. Recordings are only viewed in the event of an incident and only viewed by management in a private office. The images can be viewed by police if requested by the police in an official capacity.

How and why do we use the data?

We are required by law (Immigration (Hotel Records) Order 1972 (as amended)) to keep a record of all guests over the age of 16 including full name and nationality. This must be kept for at least 12 months. After 12 months from your stay, you can request that the information be removed.

For all guests who are not British, Irish or Commonwealth guests we also require passport number, place of issue, next destination

Data is used exclusively by Lakeland House and will not be passed on or sold to any other third parties.

We use data in the normal legitimate operation of our business to manage the customer stay; for example, to confirm booking details, contact customers for lost property.

When you book online or check in at Lakeland House you may be asked if you want to opt in to receive special offers from Lakeland House. Customers who do not opt-in will not receive marketing emails. You can remove yourself from our marketing list at any time by unsubscribing

Storage of data

Lakeland House does not store any credit or debit card details when you book on-line.

If you book by phone, the merchant copy of your credit card receipt is stored in compliance with the requirements of the Merchant services provider and in accordance with our Payment Services accreditation (PCIDSS)

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data. You can do this by contacting the Data Controller in writing, and you will need to provide proof of ID. You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the email address stated at the top of this document. You can also contact us if you believe that the personal information we have for you is incorrect, if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data, or if you have any other questions about how your personal information is used or about this Privacy Statement. Please email or write to us using the contact details. You can ask us to delete your data 1 year after your stay

If you change your mind about receiving our newsletter you can unsubscribe at any time. Please note that we only email the newsletter to customers who have subscribed.

Looking after your data

We take all reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorised access to, and the misuse of, personal data. We have management procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their employment.

Latest News

21 Jun 2018Tour of Britain

Tour of Britain passing by on 7th September 2018

Find us

Lakeland House & Hollands Cafe, Tilberthwaite Avenue, Coniston, Cumbria LA21 8ED

Tel: 015394 41303
Email: stay@lakelandhouse.co.uk

View us on Google Maps

© 2018 - Lakeland House

Designed by GSLowry Design. Build by Outsrc